AWA SUPERCARDS

Title: AWA Super Sunday
Date: April 24, 1983
Location: St Paul Civic Center - St Paul, MN
QLTY: EXC-Master
TIME: 2hrs 45min
FORMAT: DoubleDVD


1. Brad Rheingans vs Rocky Stone (Int Rheingans)
2. Buck Zumhoffe vs Steve Regal (Int Zumhoffe)
3. Jerry Lawler vs John Tolos

4. Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter vs Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre (Int Richter & Grable)
5. Wahoo McDaniel vs Eddie Boulder
6. Jessie Ventura, Ken Patera & Blackjack Lanza vs Rick Martel, Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne 

7. (AWA Championship) Nick Bockwinkle (w/Heenan) vs Hulk Hogan (Int Hogan) (Clip Vachon) (Int Gagne) (Int Vachon & Gagne)
8. Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnon Al Kassie (Wrap Up Video)

Note: Classic Wrestling Version shown on ESPN Classics Canada

Title: Pro Wrestling USA - Star Wars 1985 (Japanese Commentary)
Date: February 24, 1985
Location: Medowlands - East Rutherford, NJ
QLTY: GD
TIME: 1hr 25min
FORMAT: DVD (VHS Conversion)


1. Tag Team Battle Royal w/Sgt. Slaughter, Road Warriors, Ivan & Nikita Koloff, Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell, Kamala & Billy Robinson, Mark & Jay Youngblood, Jerry Lawler & Baron Von Rashkie, Bob Backlund & Jimmy Valient, Mr Saito & Masked Superstar, Nick Bockwinkle & Dory Funk Jr, Jimmy Garvin & Larry Zbyszko (Clip Road Warriors)
2. (AWA Tag Championship) Road Warriors vs Jerry Lawler & Baron Von Rashkie (Int Garvin & Precious)
3. (AWA Championship) Rick Martel vs Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious)

4. Ivan & Nikita Koloff vs Steve Keirn & Jimmy Valient
5. (NWA Championship) Ric Flair vs Harley Race

Note - World Pro Wrestling - Japanese TV Version

Title: AWA Starrcage 1985
Date: April 21, 1985
Location: Civic Center - St. Paul, MN
QLTY: VGD (slight shake)
TIME: 2hrs 30min
FORMAT: DoubleDVD (VHS Conversion)


1. (Int Verne Gagne) Tom Zenk & Steve Olsonoski vs The Alaskins (Int Zenk & O)  
2. Buck Zumhoffe & Baron Von Rashkie vs Jimmy Garvin & Steve Regal (Int Zumhoffe & Rashkie)
3. Bob Backlund & Brad Rheingans vs Larry Zbysko & Butch Reed (Int Reed & Zbyszko) (Int Backlund & Rheigans) (Int Slaughter)

4. Jim Brunzel & Tonga Kid vs Billy Robinson & Bobby Duncum (Int Road Warriors & Ellering) (Video-Road Warriors) (Video-AWA)  
5. Verne & Greg Gagne vs Masa Saito & Nick Bockwinkle
6. Road Warriors vs Curt & Larry Hennig
7. (Handicap Cage Match) Sgt Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell vs Masked Superstar, King Tonga & Shiek Adnan Al-Kassie

Title: AWA Wrestling For A Cure - Benefit for MDA
Date: August 1985
Location: Matthews Arena - Boston, Ma
QLTY: VGD+
TIME: 2hrs
FORMAT: DVD (VHS Conversion)


1. (Int Sgt Slaughter) (Int Larry Zbyszko) Bob Backlund vs Larry Zbyszko (Int Long Riders)
2. (AWA Tag Championship) Road Warriors vs The Long Riders
3. Steve Regal vs Greg Gagne (w/Slaughter) (Int Slaughter)

4. Brad Rheigans vs Billy Robinson (Int Bockwinkle)
5. (AWA Championship) Rick Martel vs Nick Bockwinkle (Int Greg Gagne) (Int Sgt Slaughter)
6. Sgt Slaughter vs Borris Zuhkov (Int Slaughter)

Title: AWA Superclash I
Date: September 28, 1985
Location: Comisky Park - Chicago, IL
QLTY: EXC
TIME: 3hrs
FORMAT: DoubleDVD (VHS Conversion)


1. (Int Brad Rheigans) (Int Steve Regal) (AWA LTHW Championship) Steve Regal vs Brad Rheigans
2. (AWA Womens Championship) Debbie Combs vs Sherri Martel (Int Bockwinkle, Stevens & Zbyszko) (Int Gagne, Hall & Henning)
3. Ray Stevens, Nick Bockwinkle & Larry Zbyszko vs Greg Gagne, Scott Hall & Curt Hennig (Int Kerry) (Int Garvin & Precious)

4. (WCCW Texas Championship) Kerry Von Erich vs Jimmy Garvin (w/Precious) (Int Russians)
5. Krusher Kruschev, Ivan & Nikita Koloff vs Crusher, Dick The Bruiser & Baron Von Rashkie (Int Zucoff) (Int Slaughter)
6. (AWA Americas Championship) Sgt Slaughter vs Borris Zucoff (Int Shiek) (Int Blackwell)
7. Jerry Blackwell vs Kamala (Int Martel)
8. (AWA Championship) Rick Martel vs Stan Hansen (Int Freebirds)
9. (AWA Tag Championship) Road Warriors vs Fabulous Freebirds (Int Magnum) (Int Flair)
10. (NWA Championship) Ric Flair vs Magnum TA

Note - ESPN Classic Canada Version


Title: AWA Wrestlerock 1986 (ESPN Classic Canada Version)
Date: April 20, 1986
Location: Metrodome - Minneapolis, MN
QLTY: EXC - 1st Gen
TIME: 3hrs
FORMAT: DoubleDVD


1. Col Debeers vs Wahoo McDaniel (Int Sherri, Summers & Rose)
2. Midnight Rockers vs Doug Summers & Buddy Rose (w/Sherri)
3. Tiger Mask (Misawa) vs Buck Zumhoff (Int Windham & Rotundo)

4. Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham vs The Fabulous Ones (Int Harley Race)
5. Rick Martel vs Harley Race (Int henning & Hall)
6. (AWA Tag CHampionship) Scott Hall & Henning vs Bill & Scott Irwin 

7. (Cage) Jimmy Snuka & Greg Gagne vs The Barbarian & Bruiser Brody
8. (Cage) The Road Warriors vs The Freebirds (Hayes & Garvin)


Title: AWA Wrestlerock 1986
Date: April 20, 1986
Location: Metrodome - Minneapolis, MN
QLTY: EXC
TIME: 4hrs 45min
FORMAT: TripleDVD (VHS Conversion)

1. (Int Rheigans) Brad Rheigans vs Borris Zucoff
2. Little Mr T & Cowboy Lang vs Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
3. Col Debeers vs Wahoo McDaniel (Int Sherri, Summers & Rose)

4. Midnight Rockers vs Doug Summers & Buddy Rose (w/Sherri)
5. Tiger Mask (Misawa) vs Buck Zumhoff (Int Windham & Rotundo)

6. Mike Rotundo & Barry Windham vs The Fabulous Ones
7. Giant Baba vs Bob Brown
8. Rick Martel vs Harley Race (Int henning & Hall)

9. 10 Woman Battle Royal w/Sherri Martel, Debbie Combs, Candi Devine, Rose Divine, Joyce Grable, Kat Leroux, Despina Montagas, Misty Blue Simms & Linda Dallas
10. Sgt Slaughter vs Kamala
11. (AWA Tag CHampionship) Scott Hall & Henning vs Bill & Scott Irwin
12. (Boing Match) Scott LeDoux vs Larry Zbysko
13. (AWA Championship) Stan Hansen vs Nick Bockwinkle
14. (Cage) Jimmy Snuka & Greg Gagne vs The Barbarian & Bruiser Brody
15. (Cage) The Road Warriors vs The Freebirds (Hayes & Garvin)


Title: AWA "Battle By The Bay"
Date: June 28, 1986
Location: Kaiser Convention Center - Oakland, CA
QLTY: EXC
TIME: 1hr 35min
FORMAT: DVD (VHS Conversion)


1. Ali Khan vs Earthquake Ferris (Int Ray Stevens)
2. (AWA Womans Championship) Candi Devine vs Sheri Martel (Int Donna Gagne) (Int Frank Byner & Nick Gillette)
3. Jay York vs Jimmy Snuka (Int Snuka) (Int Bockwinkle)

4. Nick Bockwinkle vs Nord the Barbarion (Int Zbyzsko & Greg Gagne) (Special Look - Greg Gagne)
5. (AWA Championship) Stan Hansen vs Jerry Blackwell (Int Stan Hansen) (Int Jim Gabbert)
6. Buddy Rose, Doug Summers & Alexis Smirnoff (w/Sherri) vs Midnight Rockers & Curt Henning

Note: Live ESPN Special

Title: AWA Brawl in St Paul
Date: December 25, 1986
Location: St Paul Civic Center - St Paul, MN
QLTY: EXC
TIME: 2hrs 45min
FORMAT: DoubleDVD


1. Earthquake Ferris vs Brian Knobbs
2. Steve O vs Borris Zhukov (w/Adnon) (Int Zhukov & Adnon)
3. Greg Gagne, Scott Hall & Leon White vs Larry Zbysko, Mr Saito & Super Ninja

4. (AWA Championship) Nick Bockwinkle vs Curt Hennig (Int Hennig & Verne Gagne) (Int Bockwinkle)
5. Col Debeers vs Jimmy Snuka (Int Midnight Rockers) (Special Look - Midnight Rockers) (Int Rose & Sherri) (Special Look - Rose, Somers & Sherri)
6. (Steel Cage) Midnight Rockers vs Buddy Rose & Doug Somers

Bonus 
7. Nick Bockwinkle & Ray Stevens vs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell (w/Debut of Heenan) (Int Heenan, Bockwinkle & Stevens) (Int Larry Hennig)

Note: Shown Live on Twin Cities PPV - Missing Buck Zumhoffe vs Buddy Wolfe


Title: AWA Blood in the Sand
Date: October 1986
Location: Showboat Hotel & Casino - Las Vegas, NV
QLTY: GD/VGD
TIME: 1hr 30min
FORMAT: DVD (VHS Conversion)


1. Brian Knobbs vs Leon White
2. Yuri Gordvenko & Alexis Smirnoff vs Frankie Defalco & Chris Mathis
3. Midnight Rockers vs Buddy Rose & Doug Summers (w/Sherri)

4. Greg Gagne vs Tom Stone
5. (AWA Womans Championship Sherri Martel vs Candi Devine
6. Greg Gagne, Leon White & Earthquake Ferris vs Gorveko, Smirnoff & Borris Zucoff

7. (Cage) Midnight Rockers vs Buddy Rose & Doug Summers (w/Sherri Martel)

Title: AWA "Superclash II"
Date: May 2, 1987
Location: Cow Palace - San Fransisco, CA
QLTY: EXC/GD
TIME: 3hrs
FORMAT: DoubleDVD (VHS Conversion)


1. Shiek Adnan Al Kassie vs Buck Zumhoffe
2. DJ Peterson vs Super Ninja
3. (AWA Womans Championship) Sherri Martel (w/Doug Somers) vs Madusa Micelli

4. (AWA Championship) Nick Bockwinkle vs Curt Hennig (Int Zbyzsko & Hennig)
5. Midnight Rockers & Ray Stevens vs Buddy Wolfe, Doug Summers & Kevin Kelly (w/Sherri)
6. Jerry Blackwell vs Borris Zhukov

7. Jimmy Snuka & Russ Francis vs The Terriorist & The Mercenary (Int Bockwinkle)

Note: Classic Wrestling - ESPN Classic Canada Version - Matches 4 through 6 have bad tracking problems

Title: AWA "Superclash III"
Date: December 13, 1988
Location: UIC Pavillion - Chicago, IL
QLTY: EXC-Master
TIME: 3hrs
FORMAT: DoubleDVD (VHS Conversion)


1. Hector, Chavo & Mando Guerrero vs Rock n Roll RPMs & Cactus Jack (Int Nina)
2. (WCCW LTHW Championship) Jeff Jarrett vs Eric Embry (Int Embry) (Int The Terrorist)
3. Jimmy Valient vs Wayne Bloom (Int Bambi & David Mclaine)

4. (WCCW Texas Championship) Iceman King Parsons vs Brickhouse Brown (Int Iceman Parsons) (Int Pocohanyas & Brandi Mae)
5. (AWA Tag & Womans Championship) Pat Tanaka, Paul Diamond & Madusa Micelli (w/DDP) vs Ricky Rice, Derek Dukes & Wendi Richter (Int Madusa, DDP & Badd Company) (Int Von Erich)
6. (AWA TV Championship) Greg Gagne vs Ron Garvin (Int Greg Gagne) (Int Verne Gagne & DDP) (Clips Lawler vs Von Erich) (Int Lawler)

7. (Street Fight Lingere Battle Royal w/The Terrorist, Bambi, Peggy Lee Leather, Laurie Kynn, Brandi Mae, Malibu, Nina, Pocohantas & Luna (Int Terrorist) (Int Peggy Lee, Luna & Madusa) (Int Bill Apter) (Int Slaughter)

8. (Bootcamp Match) Sgt Slaughter vs Col Debeers (Int Slaughter) (Int Apter & Lawler)

9. (WCCW Tag Championship) The SST (w/Buddy Robberts) vs Michael Hayes & Steve Cox (Int Iron Shiek & Adnon)

10. (Indian Strap Match) Wahoo McDaniel vs Manny Fernandez (Int Wahoo) (Int Gagne & Blackburn)

11. (AWA vs WCCW Championship) Jerry Lawler vs Kerry Von Erich (Int Lawler) (Int Von Erich & Blackburn)

12. Rock n Roll Express vs Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller (Int RnR Express) (Int Studd Stable w/Sylvia) (Int Verne Gagne)

Title: AWA "Rage in Rochester"
Date: June 5, 1989
Location: Civic Center - Rochester, MN
QLTY: VGD
TIME: 2hrs
FORMAT: DVD (VHS Conversion)


1. Akio Sato vs Jim Evans (Int Destruction Crew) (Int Patera)
2. Scott Norton vs Tom Stone (Norton's wrestling Debut)
3. Col Debeers vs Eddie Slater

4. (Car Lifting Challenge) Wayne Bloom vs Ken Patera (Int Johnny V & Destruction Crew) (Int Gagne)
5. Greg Gagne vs Tony Leone (Int Patera & Rheigans)
6. Mike George vs Jake Milliman

7. Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond vs Tommy Jammer & Derek Dukes (Int Badd Company)
8. Akio Sato vs Greg Gagne
9. Paul Diamond vs Tom Zenk (Int Page, Tanaka & Sato) (Int Diamond)
10. Destruction Crew vs Scott Norton & Wahoo McDaniel (Int Norton) (Int Wahoo)